Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Koshi Province

Solukhumbu District

सोलुखुम्बु जिल्ला

A district of Koshi Province, made up of 8 local governments.NP0111

Population

104,851

2021109,135 projected for 2023

Households

26,319

20213.98 people each

Area

3,354 km²

31 per km²

Literacy

76.9%

202139th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

104,851

National Statistics Office

52,104 women, 52,747 men — 49.7% female. 2.1% of Koshi.

A 2023 projection puts it at 109,135 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
1k1k2k2k3k3k60380+57977675-797621,11070-741,0301,57065-691,5532,10860-641,9492,64655-592,1273,00050-542,5382,85945-492,5163,15140-442,5813,51235-393,4324,26830-344,8854,86525-296,3114,89720-245,7304,88215-195,2954,92910-144,9484,4275-94,5374,3630-44,396
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+6035791,182
75-797767621,538
70-741,1101,0302,140
65-691,5701,5533,123
60-642,1081,9494,057
55-592,6462,1274,773
50-543,0002,5385,538
45-492,8592,5165,375
40-443,1512,5815,732
35-393,5123,4326,944
30-344,2684,8859,153
25-294,8656,31111,176
20-244,8975,73010,627
15-194,8825,29510,177
10-144,9294,9489,877
5-94,4274,5378,964
0-44,3634,3968,759

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.9%

Population aged 5 and over

0.7 pp above the national figure · 39th of 77.

84.3% of men, 69.5% of women — a 14.8-point gap.

76.9%

Solukhumbu

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Solukhumbu 76.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Solukhumbu marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.9%
  • Cannot read or write22.5%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

96,528 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write74,27433,43240,842
Cannot read or write21,76514,3797,386
Can read only487274213
Not stated220

Local governments

All places

8 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Solukhumbu by local government
5,334Population · 25,678

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Solukhumbu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Solu Dhudhakundamunicipality25,6786,74478.5%
Thulung Dudhkoshirural municipality18,3544,62473.2%
Mapya Dudhkoshirural municipality12,6483,14075.0%
Mahakulungrural municipality11,8472,91279.1%
Necha Salyanrural municipality11,3812,78378.5%
Sotangrural municipality9,0252,29677.6%
Khumbu Pasanglhamurural municipality8,7202,48974.9%
Likhu Pikerural municipality5,3341,25173.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →