Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Solukhumbu District

Khumbu Pasanglhamu

खुम्बु पासाङल्हामु गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Solukhumbu District, Koshi Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0111401

Population

8,720

2021

Households

2,489

20213.50 people each

Area

1,537 km²

6 per km²

Literacy

74.9%

2021188th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

8,720

National Statistics Office

4,329 women, 4,391 men — 49.6% female. 8.3% of Solukhumbu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.9%

Population aged 5 and over

1.3 pp below the national figure · 188th of 460.

83.6% of men, 66.2% of women — a 17.5-point gap.

74.9%

Khumbu Pasanglhamu

76.9%

Solukhumbu

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Khumbu Pasanglhamu 74.9%, Solukhumbu 76.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Khumbu Pasanglhamu marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.9%
  • Cannot read or write24.3%
  • Can read only0.7%

8,185 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write6,1332,6993,434
Cannot read or write1,9931,342651
Can read only593821

In context

All places

Where Khumbu Pasanglhamu sits among the 8 local governments of Solukhumbu. By population, 2021 census.

Solukhumbu by local government
5,334Population · 25,678

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Solukhumbu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Solu Dhudhakundamunicipality25,6786,74478.5%
Thulung Dudhkoshirural municipality18,3544,62473.2%
Mapya Dudhkoshirural municipality12,6483,14075.0%
Mahakulungrural municipality11,8472,91279.1%
Necha Salyanrural municipality11,3812,78378.5%
Sotangrural municipality9,0252,29677.6%
Khumbu Pasanglhamurural municipality8,7202,48974.9%
Likhu Pikerural municipality5,3341,25173.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →