Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Solukhumbu District

Mahakulung

माहाकुलुङ गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Solukhumbu District, Koshi Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0111402

Population

11,847

2021

Households

2,912

20214.07 people each

Area

647 km²

18 per km²

Literacy

79.1%

202184th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

11,847

National Statistics Office

5,977 women, 5,870 men — 50.5% female. 11.3% of Solukhumbu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.1%

Population aged 5 and over

2.9 pp above the national figure · 84th of 460.

85.1% of men, 73.3% of women — a 11.9-point gap.

79.1%

Mahakulung

76.9%

Solukhumbu

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Mahakulung 79.1%, Solukhumbu 76.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahakulung marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.1%
  • Cannot read or write19.8%
  • Can read only1.0%

10,826 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,5684,0064,562
Cannot read or write2,1451,398747
Can read only1136449

In context

All places

Where Mahakulung sits among the 8 local governments of Solukhumbu. By population, 2021 census.

Solukhumbu by local government
5,334Population · 25,678

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Solukhumbu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Solu Dhudhakundamunicipality25,6786,74478.5%
Thulung Dudhkoshirural municipality18,3544,62473.2%
Mapya Dudhkoshirural municipality12,6483,14075.0%
Mahakulungrural municipality11,8472,91279.1%
Necha Salyanrural municipality11,3812,78378.5%
Sotangrural municipality9,0252,29677.6%
Khumbu Pasanglhamurural municipality8,7202,48974.9%
Likhu Pikerural municipality5,3341,25173.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →