Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Lumbini Province

Dang District

दाङ जिल्ला

A district of Lumbini Province, made up of 10 local governments.NP0556

Population

674,993

2021726,137 projected for 2023

Households

162,316

20214.16 people each

Area

3,059 km²

221 per km²

Literacy

81.4%

202116th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

674,993

National Statistics Office

354,420 women, 320,573 men — 52.5% female. 13.2% of Lumbini.

A 2023 projection puts it at 726,137 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
10k10k20k20k30k30k1,88180+1,8493,07775-793,0495,38970-745,2848,34865-697,47011,10660-649,86913,44555-5910,99417,46450-5414,33721,13245-4918,33624,50240-4418,18228,72435-3922,03136,41730-3430,48041,91325-2937,03240,25820-2434,96336,91615-1936,37832,21510-1433,98829,8215-931,45328,2160-429,618
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+1,8811,8493,730
75-793,0773,0496,126
70-745,3895,28410,673
65-698,3487,47015,818
60-6411,1069,86920,975
55-5913,44510,99424,439
50-5417,46414,33731,801
45-4921,13218,33639,468
40-4424,50218,18242,684
35-3928,72422,03150,755
30-3436,41730,48066,897
25-2941,91337,03278,945
20-2440,25834,96375,221
15-1936,91636,37873,294
10-1432,21533,98866,203
5-929,82131,45361,274
0-428,21629,61857,834

Literacy rate, 2021 census

81.4%

Population aged 5 and over

5.2 pp above the national figure · 16th of 77.

87.9% of men, 75.7% of women — a 12.2-point gap.

81.4%

Dang

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Dang 81.4%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Dang marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write81.4%
  • Cannot read or write18.2%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

621,657 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write506,028249,120256,908
Cannot read or write113,19878,52834,670
Can read only2,1641,429735
Not stated267144123

Local governments

All places

10 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Dang by local government
22,373Population · 200,530

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Dang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Ghorahisub-metropolitan city200,53049,76183.0%
Tulsipursub-metropolitan city179,75546,01883.1%
Lamahimunicipality59,05013,45880.9%
Raptirural municipality52,12311,82679.4%
Gadhawarural municipality45,8989,96477.7%
Babairural municipality30,9687,52778.0%
Rajpurrural municipality28,3465,82976.8%
Shantinagarrural municipality27,6416,91979.9%
Dangisharanrural municipality23,6685,82579.0%
Bangalachulirural municipality22,3735,13977.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →