Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Sub-Metropolitan City · Dang District

Tulsipur

तुल्सीपुर उपमहानगरपालिका

A sub-metropolitan city in Dang District, Lumbini Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0556201

Population

179,755

2021

Households

46,018

20213.91 people each

Area

384 km²

468 per km²

Literacy

83.1%

20216th of 11

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

179,755

National Statistics Office

94,991 women, 84,764 men — 52.8% female. 26.6% of Dang.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

83.1%

Population aged 5 and over

6.9 pp above the national figure · 6th of 11.

89.6% of men, 77.5% of women — a 12.0-point gap.

83.1%

Tulsipur

81.4%

Dang

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Tulsipur 83.1%, Dang 81.4%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Tulsipur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write83.1%
  • Cannot read or write16.5%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.1%

165,843 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write137,87468,63869,236
Cannot read or write27,41019,5387,872
Can read only465317148
Not stated944945

In context

All places

Where Tulsipur sits among the 10 local governments of Dang. By population, 2021 census.

Dang by local government
22,373Population · 200,530

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Dang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Ghorahisub-metropolitan city200,53049,76183.0%
Tulsipursub-metropolitan city179,75546,01883.1%
Lamahimunicipality59,05013,45880.9%
Raptirural municipality52,12311,82679.4%
Gadhawarural municipality45,8989,96477.7%
Babairural municipality30,9687,52778.0%
Rajpurrural municipality28,3465,82976.8%
Shantinagarrural municipality27,6416,91979.9%
Dangisharanrural municipality23,6685,82579.0%
Bangalachulirural municipality22,3735,13977.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →