Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Lumbini Province

Gulmi District

गुल्मी जिल्ला

A district of Lumbini Province, made up of 12 local governments.NP0551

Population

246,494

2021251,824 projected for 2023

Households

66,125

20213.73 people each

Area

1,108 km²

222 per km²

Literacy

80.3%

202119th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

246,494

National Statistics Office

134,469 women, 112,025 men — 54.6% female. 4.8% of Lumbini.

A 2023 projection puts it at 251,824 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
2k2k4k4k6k6k1,64980+1,7512,11375-792,1443,32270-742,9314,61765-693,9406,33960-645,1147,23655-595,0877,89350-545,2158,30745-495,3858,11740-444,6158,90835-395,53510,86130-348,35212,64825-299,81111,82220-248,99412,26815-1911,17611,19010-1411,78810,6035-911,46110,0880-410,544
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+1,6491,7513,400
75-792,1132,1444,257
70-743,3222,9316,253
65-694,6173,9408,557
60-646,3395,11411,453
55-597,2365,08712,323
50-547,8935,21513,108
45-498,3075,38513,692
40-448,1174,61512,732
35-398,9085,53514,443
30-3410,8618,35219,213
25-2912,6489,81122,459
20-2411,8228,99420,816
15-1912,26811,17623,444
10-1411,19011,78822,978
5-910,60311,46122,064
0-410,08810,54420,632

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.3%

Population aged 5 and over

4.1 pp above the national figure · 19th of 77.

88.0% of men, 74.1% of women — a 13.9-point gap.

80.3%

Gulmi

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Gulmi 80.3%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Gulmi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.3%
  • Cannot read or write19.0%
  • Can read only0.7%
  • Not stated0.0%

226,675 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write182,11292,70489,408
Cannot read or write43,00431,30311,701
Can read only1,4951,043452
Not stated643430

Local governments

All places

12 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Gulmi by local government
15,044Population · 31,551

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 4 more in the table below.

View all 12 local governments
Gulmi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Resungamunicipality31,5519,01585.4%
Musikotmunicipality28,4547,09980.6%
Malikarural municipality20,0755,24178.6%
Madanerural municipality20,0225,25377.0%
Satyawotirural municipality19,4735,16981.9%
Chhatrakotrural municipality19,3575,30779.2%
Gulmi Durbarrural municipality19,2965,25382.1%
Dhurkotrural municipality18,8145,38278.8%
Chandrakotrural municipality18,6625,02979.6%
Ismarural municipality18,5295,00974.6%
Ruruchhetrarural municipality16,5974,60782.7%
Kali Gandakirural municipality15,0443,73679.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →