Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Gulmi District

Malika

मालिका गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Gulmi District, Lumbini Province, one of 12 local governments there.NP0551402

Population

20,075

2021

Households

5,241

20213.83 people each

Area

92 km²

217 per km²

Literacy

78.6%

202199th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

20,075

National Statistics Office

10,887 women, 9,188 men — 54.2% female. 8.1% of Gulmi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.6%

Population aged 5 and over

2.4 pp above the national figure · 99th of 460.

85.6% of men, 72.9% of women — a 12.6-point gap.

78.6%

Malika

80.3%

Gulmi

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Malika 78.6%, Gulmi 80.3%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Malika marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.6%
  • Cannot read or write20.8%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

18,240 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write14,3387,3227,016
Cannot read or write3,7932,6521,141
Can read only1006337
Not stated927

In context

All places

Where Malika sits among the 12 local governments of Gulmi. By population, 2021 census.

Gulmi by local government
15,044Population · 31,551

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 4 more in the table below.

View all 12 local governments
Gulmi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Resungamunicipality31,5519,01585.4%
Musikotmunicipality28,4547,09980.6%
Malikarural municipality20,0755,24178.6%
Madanerural municipality20,0225,25377.0%
Satyawotirural municipality19,4735,16981.9%
Chhatrakotrural municipality19,3575,30779.2%
Gulmi Durbarrural municipality19,2965,25382.1%
Dhurkotrural municipality18,8145,38278.8%
Chandrakotrural municipality18,6625,02979.6%
Ismarural municipality18,5295,00974.6%
Ruruchhetrarural municipality16,5974,60782.7%
Kali Gandakirural municipality15,0443,73679.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →