Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Kapilbastu District

Shuddhodhan

शुद्धोधन गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Kapilbastu District, Lumbini Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0549404

Population

52,861

2021

Households

8,543

20216.19 people each

Area

92 km²

576 per km²

Literacy

67.3%

2021348th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

52,861

National Statistics Office

26,900 women, 25,961 men — 50.9% female. 7.7% of Kapilbastu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

67.3%

Population aged 5 and over

9.0 pp below the national figure · 348th of 460.

76.7% of men, 58.2% of women — a 18.5-point gap.

67.3%

Shuddhodhan

71.8%

Kapilbastu

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Shuddhodhan 67.3%, Kapilbastu 71.8%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Shuddhodhan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write67.3%
  • Cannot read or write32.1%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.0%

46,621 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write31,35613,89517,461
Cannot read or write14,9759,8295,146
Can read only272138134
Not stated18711

In context

All places

Where Shuddhodhan sits among the 10 local governments of Kapilbastu. By population, 2021 census.

Kapilbastu by local government
43,291Population · 96,714

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Kapilbastu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bangangamunicipality96,71423,32581.4%
Kapilbastumunicipality88,87415,38273.1%
Shivarajmunicipality84,81016,24172.7%
Buddhabhumimunicipality76,50715,37971.5%
Krishnanagarmunicipality70,11110,67067.0%
Maharajganjmunicipality64,6459,82067.7%
Mayadevirural municipality55,9728,44372.6%
Shuddhodhanrural municipality52,8618,54367.3%
Yasodhararural municipality44,9006,99969.4%
Bijayanagarrural municipality43,2917,05964.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →