Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Nawalparasi West District

Palhinandan

पाल्हीनन्दन गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Nawalparasi West District, Lumbini Province, one of 7 local governments there.NP0547401

Population

38,186

2021

Households

7,180

20215.32 people each

Area

45 km²

855 per km²

Literacy

71.9%

2021263rd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

38,186

National Statistics Office

19,170 women, 19,016 men — 50.2% female. 9.9% of Nawalparasi West.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

71.9%

Population aged 5 and over

4.4 pp below the national figure · 263rd of 460.

82.5% of men, 61.5% of women — a 21.0-point gap.

71.9%

Palhinandan

78.0%

Nawalparasi West

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Palhinandan 71.9%, Nawalparasi West 78.0%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Palhinandan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write71.9%
  • Cannot read or write27.7%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

34,874 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write25,06910,84414,225
Cannot read or write9,6476,7082,939
Can read only1467571
Not stated1239

In context

All places

Where Palhinandan sits among the 7 local governments of Nawalparasi West. By population, 2021 census.

Nawalparasi West by local government
38,186Population · 76,703

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 7 local governments
Nawalparasi West by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bardaghatmunicipality76,70318,50182.5%
Sunawalmunicipality72,08517,41883.9%
Ramgrammunicipality64,01713,13777.7%
Pratapapurrural municipality49,8979,70272.9%
Sarawalrural municipality42,2078,74574.5%
Sustarural municipality40,6558,02673.0%
Palhinandanrural municipality38,1867,18071.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →