Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Palpa District

Baganaskali

बगनासकाली गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Palpa District, Lumbini Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0546405

Population

18,497

2021

Households

5,115

20213.62 people each

Area

84 km²

220 per km²

Literacy

81.7%

202130th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

18,497

National Statistics Office

10,101 women, 8,396 men — 54.6% female. 7.5% of Palpa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

81.7%

Population aged 5 and over

5.5 pp above the national figure · 30th of 460.

91.0% of men, 74.2% of women — a 16.8-point gap.

81.7%

Baganaskali

83.7%

Palpa

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Baganaskali 81.7%, Palpa 83.7%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Baganaskali marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write81.7%
  • Cannot read or write17.4%
  • Can read only0.8%
  • Not stated0.0%

17,134 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write14,0057,0017,004
Cannot read or write2,9822,332650
Can read only14410440
Not stated312

In context

All places

Where Baganaskali sits among the 10 local governments of Palpa. By population, 2021 census.

Palpa by local government
15,473Population · 50,792

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Palpa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Tansenmunicipality50,79214,78289.0%
Rampurmunicipality40,88311,36384.9%
Mathagadhirural municipality24,0535,82383.3%
Rainadevi Chhahararural municipality23,1496,33082.6%
Baganaskalirural municipality18,4975,11581.7%
Nisdirural municipality18,1204,16578.5%
Tinaurural municipality17,7774,20181.9%
Rambharural municipality17,1554,68978.7%
Purbakholarural municipality16,0524,12181.0%
Ribdikotrural municipality15,4734,40280.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →