Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Lumbini Province

Rolpa District

रोल्पा जिल्ला

A district of Lumbini Province, made up of 10 local governments.NP0554

Population

234,793

2021246,489 projected for 2023

Households

52,221

20214.50 people each

Area

1,885 km²

125 per km²

Literacy

75.6%

202145th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

234,793

National Statistics Office

124,922 women, 109,871 men — 53.2% female. 4.6% of Lumbini.

A 2023 projection puts it at 246,489 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
2k2k4k4k6k6k80380+6571,33575-791,1562,18970-741,8362,88965-692,5813,96960-643,2484,99255-593,7045,82150-544,3546,53445-494,8967,18740-444,5837,72435-395,65010,56330-348,87611,94525-2910,87513,78120-2412,33413,44715-1912,58513,34910-1413,48311,6155-911,86412,8250-412,839
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+8036571,460
75-791,3351,1562,491
70-742,1891,8364,025
65-692,8892,5815,470
60-643,9693,2487,217
55-594,9923,7048,696
50-545,8214,35410,175
45-496,5344,89611,430
40-447,1874,58311,770
35-397,7245,65013,374
30-3410,5638,87619,439
25-2911,94510,87522,820
20-2413,78112,33426,115
15-1913,44712,58526,032
10-1413,34913,48326,832
5-911,61511,86423,479
0-412,82512,83925,664

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.6%

Population aged 5 and over

0.6 pp below the national figure · 45th of 77.

84.0% of men, 68.4% of women — a 15.5-point gap.

75.6%

Rolpa

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Rolpa 75.6%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Rolpa marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.6%
  • Cannot read or write23.5%
  • Can read only0.8%
  • Not stated0.1%

210,714 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write159,37277,52481,848
Cannot read or write49,61434,61015,004
Can read only1,5971,054543
Not stated1317358

Local governments

All places

10 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Rolpa by local government
10,851Population · 35,376

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Rolpa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Rolpamunicipality35,3768,74579.0%
Sunil Smritirural municipality30,6177,00974.5%
Runtigadhirural municipality28,2916,22478.6%
Lungrirural municipality26,3255,48669.0%
Tribenirural municipality23,4125,35776.9%
Pariwartanrural municipality21,6714,68273.9%
Gangadevrural municipality21,5034,43377.3%
Madirural municipality18,0564,13377.1%
Sunchhaharirural municipality17,2413,58672.1%
Thawangrural municipality10,8512,55173.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →