Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Rolpa District

Thawang

थबाङ्ग गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Rolpa District, Lumbini Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0554403

Population

10,851

2021

Households

2,551

20214.25 people each

Area

191 km²

57 per km²

Literacy

73.3%

2021227th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

10,851

National Statistics Office

5,741 women, 5,110 men — 52.9% female. 4.6% of Rolpa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

73.3%

Population aged 5 and over

2.9 pp below the national figure · 227th of 460.

82.7% of men, 65.1% of women — a 17.6-point gap.

73.3%

Thawang

75.6%

Rolpa

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Thawang 73.3%, Rolpa 75.6%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Thawang marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write73.3%
  • Cannot read or write26.4%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

9,821 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write7,2023,3923,810
Cannot read or write2,5901,813777
Can read only27720
Not stated211

In context

All places

Where Thawang sits among the 10 local governments of Rolpa. By population, 2021 census.

Rolpa by local government
10,851Population · 35,376

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Rolpa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Rolpamunicipality35,3768,74579.0%
Sunil Smritirural municipality30,6177,00974.5%
Runtigadhirural municipality28,2916,22478.6%
Lungrirural municipality26,3255,48669.0%
Tribenirural municipality23,4125,35776.9%
Pariwartanrural municipality21,6714,68273.9%
Gangadevrural municipality21,5034,43377.3%
Madirural municipality18,0564,13377.1%
Sunchhaharirural municipality17,2413,58672.1%
Thawangrural municipality10,8512,55173.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →