Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bajhang District

Bitthadchir

बित्थडचिर गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bajhang District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0767404

Population

17,812

2021

Households

3,116

20215.72 people each

Area

86 km²

207 per km²

Literacy

71.5%

2021275th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

17,812

National Statistics Office

9,378 women, 8,434 men — 52.6% female. 9.4% of Bajhang.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

71.5%

Population aged 5 and over

4.7 pp below the national figure · 275th of 460.

82.4% of men, 61.9% of women — a 20.6-point gap.

71.5%

Bitthadchir

70.5%

Bajhang

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Bitthadchir 71.5%, Bajhang 70.5%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bitthadchir marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write71.5%
  • Cannot read or write27.9%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

16,040 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,4725,2646,208
Cannot read or write4,4773,1881,289
Can read only875532
Not stated431

In context

All places

Where Bitthadchir sits among the 13 local governments of Bajhang. By population, 2021 census.

Bajhang by local government
2,625Population · 33,812

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Bajhang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bungalmunicipality33,8126,37270.0%
Jayaprithbimunicipality21,9335,00275.9%
Kedarsyunrural municipality21,3124,29671.9%
Bitthadchirrural municipality17,8123,11671.5%
Thalararural municipality15,9583,41668.6%
Chhabis Pathibhararural municipality14,4743,07069.4%
Khaptad Chhannarural municipality13,4193,10269.7%
Mastarural municipality13,2652,54568.4%
Talkotrural municipality11,7192,24472.3%
Durgathalirural municipality11,3182,59266.9%
Surmarural municipality11,0821,82365.6%
Saipalrural municipality2,62544772.2%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →