Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bajhang District

Surma

सूर्मा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bajhang District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0767402

Population

11,082

2021

Households

1,823

20216.08 people each

Area

270 km²

41 per km²

Literacy

65.6%

2021370th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

11,082

National Statistics Office

5,573 women, 5,509 men — 50.3% female. 5.9% of Bajhang.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

65.6%

Population aged 5 and over

10.7 pp below the national figure · 370th of 460.

79.0% of men, 52.5% of women — a 26.5-point gap.

65.6%

Surma

70.5%

Bajhang

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Surma 65.6%, Bajhang 70.5%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Surma marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write65.6%
  • Cannot read or write33.9%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.1%

9,649 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write6,3282,5633,765
Cannot read or write3,2752,306969
Can read only331122
Not stated1349

In context

All places

Where Surma sits among the 13 local governments of Bajhang. By population, 2021 census.

Bajhang by local government
2,625Population · 33,812

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Bajhang by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bungalmunicipality33,8126,37270.0%
Jayaprithbimunicipality21,9335,00275.9%
Kedarsyunrural municipality21,3124,29671.9%
Bitthadchirrural municipality17,8123,11671.5%
Thalararural municipality15,9583,41668.6%
Chhabis Pathibhararural municipality14,4743,07069.4%
Khaptad Chhannarural municipality13,4193,10269.7%
Mastarural municipality13,2652,54568.4%
Talkotrural municipality11,7192,24472.3%
Durgathalirural municipality11,3182,59266.9%
Surmarural municipality11,0821,82365.6%
Saipalrural municipality2,62544772.2%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →