Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Bajura District

Budhinanda

बुढीनन्दा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Bajura District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0768301

Population

20,072

2021

Households

4,150

20214.84 people each

Area

232 km²

86 per km²

Literacy

69.2%

2021208th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

20,072

National Statistics Office

10,293 women, 9,779 men — 51.3% female. 14.5% of Bajura.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

69.2%

Population aged 5 and over

7.0 pp below the national figure · 208th of 276.

76.9% of men, 61.9% of women — a 15.0-point gap.

69.2%

Budhinanda

71.2%

Bajura

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Budhinanda 69.2%, Bajura 71.2%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Budhinanda marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write69.2%
  • Cannot read or write30.4%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.2%

17,848 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write12,3515,7006,651
Cannot read or write5,4303,4711,959
Can read only341222
Not stated331914

In context

All places

Where Budhinanda sits among the 10 local governments of Bajura. By population, 2021 census.

Bajura by local government
8,913Population · 20,185

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Bajura by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Budhigangamunicipality20,1854,55471.9%
Budhinandamunicipality20,0724,15069.2%
Khaptad Chhededaharural municipality19,3073,57471.4%
Badimalikamunicipality18,4144,04677.3%
Tribenimunicipality17,7983,70271.5%
Swamikartik Khaparrural municipality12,5762,36267.2%
Himalirural municipality10,3091,99864.4%
Jagannathrural municipality10,1581,93968.8%
Gaumulrural municipality8,9131,71674.2%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →