Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bajura District

Gaumul

गौमुल गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bajura District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0768402

Population

8,913

2021

Households

1,716

20215.19 people each

Area

314 km²

28 per km²

Literacy

74.2%

2021211th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

8,913

National Statistics Office

4,609 women, 4,304 men — 51.7% female. 6.4% of Bajura.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

74.2%

Population aged 5 and over

2.1 pp below the national figure · 211th of 460.

81.1% of men, 67.8% of women — a 13.2-point gap.

74.2%

Gaumul

71.2%

Bajura

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Gaumul 74.2%, Bajura 71.2%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Gaumul marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write74.2%
  • Cannot read or write25.3%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

7,992 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write5,9272,8253,102
Cannot read or write2,0241,316708
Can read only382216
Not stated321

In context

All places

Where Gaumul sits among the 10 local governments of Bajura. By population, 2021 census.

Bajura by local government
8,913Population · 20,185

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Bajura by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Budhigangamunicipality20,1854,55471.9%
Budhinandamunicipality20,0724,15069.2%
Khaptad Chhededaharural municipality19,3073,57471.4%
Badimalikamunicipality18,4144,04677.3%
Tribenimunicipality17,7983,70271.5%
Swamikartik Khaparrural municipality12,5762,36267.2%
Himalirural municipality10,3091,99864.4%
Jagannathrural municipality10,1581,93968.8%
Gaumulrural municipality8,9131,71674.2%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →