Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Doti District

Sayal

सायल गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Doti District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0770402

Population

20,456

2021

Households

4,207

20214.86 people each

Area

122 km²

167 per km²

Literacy

62.1%

2021402nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

20,456

National Statistics Office

11,250 women, 9,206 men — 55.0% female. 10.0% of Doti.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

62.1%

Population aged 5 and over

14.2 pp below the national figure · 402nd of 460.

73.0% of men, 53.4% of women — a 19.6-point gap.

62.1%

Sayal

70.7%

Doti

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Sayal 62.1%, Doti 70.7%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Sayal marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write62.1%
  • Cannot read or write37.0%
  • Can read only0.8%
  • Not stated0.1%

17,854 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,0825,3285,754
Cannot read or write6,6104,5392,071
Can read only1398752
Not stated23176

In context

All places

Where Sayal sits among the 10 local governments of Doti. By population, 2021 census.

Doti by local government
14,902Population · 33,968

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Doti by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dipayal Silgadhimunicipality33,9688,38573.3%
Shikharmunicipality30,3997,01669.0%
Aadarsharural municipality24,4955,31767.0%
Purbichoukirural municipality21,4945,14867.9%
K.I. Singhrural municipality20,7364,68069.5%
Sayalrural municipality20,4564,20762.1%
Jorayalrural municipality19,7884,32077.8%
Bogatan Phudsilrural municipality15,5403,16270.4%
Badi Kedarrural municipality14,9022,90576.1%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →