Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Doti District

Shikhar

शिखर नगरपालिका

A municipality in Doti District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0770301

Population

30,399

2021

Households

7,016

20214.33 people each

Area

285 km²

107 per km²

Literacy

69.0%

2021210th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

30,399

National Statistics Office

17,087 women, 13,312 men — 56.2% female. 14.8% of Doti.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

69.0%

Population aged 5 and over

7.3 pp below the national figure · 210th of 276.

82.1% of men, 59.3% of women — a 22.8-point gap.

69.0%

Shikhar

70.7%

Doti

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Shikhar 69.0%, Doti 70.7%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Shikhar marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write69.0%
  • Cannot read or write30.0%
  • Can read only1.0%
  • Not stated0.1%

27,383 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write18,8939,3249,569
Cannot read or write8,2146,2161,998
Can read only26217983
Not stated1459

In context

All places

Where Shikhar sits among the 10 local governments of Doti. By population, 2021 census.

Doti by local government
14,902Population · 33,968

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Doti by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dipayal Silgadhimunicipality33,9688,38573.3%
Shikharmunicipality30,3997,01669.0%
Aadarsharural municipality24,4955,31767.0%
Purbichoukirural municipality21,4945,14867.9%
K.I. Singhrural municipality20,7364,68069.5%
Sayalrural municipality20,4564,20762.1%
Jorayalrural municipality19,7884,32077.8%
Bogatan Phudsilrural municipality15,5403,16270.4%
Badi Kedarrural municipality14,9022,90576.1%
Khaptadprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →