Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Kailali District

Chure

चुरे गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Kailali District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0771401

Population

21,400

2021

Households

4,239

20215.05 people each

Area

492 km²

43 per km²

Literacy

77.7%

2021128th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

21,400

National Statistics Office

10,671 women, 10,729 men — 49.9% female. 2.4% of Kailali.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.7%

Population aged 5 and over

1.5 pp above the national figure · 128th of 460.

86.7% of men, 68.7% of women — a 18.0-point gap.

77.7%

Chure

77.6%

Kailali

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Chure 77.7%, Kailali 77.6%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chure marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.7%
  • Cannot read or write21.9%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.1%

19,255 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write14,9626,6498,313
Cannot read or write4,2262,9941,232
Can read only542529
Not stated1349

In context

All places

Where Chure sits among the 13 local governments of Kailali. By population, 2021 census.

Kailali by local government
21,082Population · 198,792

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Kailali by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dhangadhisub-metropolitan city198,79244,77983.3%
Godawarimunicipality98,74621,25079.4%
Lamki Chuhamunicipality90,97120,41275.9%
Tikapurmunicipality89,83520,93077.8%
Ghodaghodimunicipality86,03418,38376.2%
Gaurigangamunicipality64,55813,78175.2%
Bhajanimunicipality53,49410,84573.3%
Kailarirural municipality49,91710,17472.5%
Janakirural municipality49,86011,04173.0%
Bardagoriyarural municipality37,6827,94076.0%
Joshipurrural municipality37,1877,75172.7%
Churerural municipality21,4004,23977.7%
Mohanyalrural municipality21,0824,34776.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →