Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Kailali District

Ghodaghodi

घोडाघोडी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Kailali District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0771303

Population

86,034

2021

Households

18,383

20214.68 people each

Area

354 km²

243 per km²

Literacy

76.2%

2021143rd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

86,034

National Statistics Office

45,859 women, 40,175 men — 53.3% female. 9.5% of Kailali.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.2%

Population aged 5 and over

0.1 pp below the national figure · 143rd of 276.

83.7% of men, 69.7% of women — a 14.0-point gap.

76.2%

Ghodaghodi

77.6%

Kailali

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Ghodaghodi 76.2%, Kailali 77.6%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Ghodaghodi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.2%
  • Cannot read or write23.4%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

78,779 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write59,99529,62030,375
Cannot read or write18,40112,6265,775
Can read only356231125
Not stated271215

In context

All places

Where Ghodaghodi sits among the 13 local governments of Kailali. By population, 2021 census.

Kailali by local government
21,082Population · 198,792

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Kailali by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dhangadhisub-metropolitan city198,79244,77983.3%
Godawarimunicipality98,74621,25079.4%
Lamki Chuhamunicipality90,97120,41275.9%
Tikapurmunicipality89,83520,93077.8%
Ghodaghodimunicipality86,03418,38376.2%
Gaurigangamunicipality64,55813,78175.2%
Bhajanimunicipality53,49410,84573.3%
Kailarirural municipality49,91710,17472.5%
Janakirural municipality49,86011,04173.0%
Bardagoriyarural municipality37,6827,94076.0%
Joshipurrural municipality37,1877,75172.7%
Churerural municipality21,4004,23977.7%
Mohanyalrural municipality21,0824,34776.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →