Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Sudur Paschim Province

Kanchanpur District

कञ्चनपुर जिल्ला

A district of Sudur Paschim Province, made up of 10 local governments.NP0772

Population

513,757

2021546,613 projected for 2023

Households

111,217

20214.62 people each

Area

1,618 km²

318 per km²

Literacy

79.6%

202126th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

513,757

National Statistics Office

273,071 women, 240,686 men — 53.2% female. 19.1% of Sudur Paschim.

A 2023 projection puts it at 546,613 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
5k5k10k10k15k15k2,28280+1,8562,84875-792,6485,10670-744,4796,30465-695,6878,67860-647,16610,81755-598,52913,71850-5410,40015,71745-4912,26518,15140-4412,83021,26635-3915,54326,49630-3420,91230,90525-2925,18831,48620-2425,42628,40715-1927,40426,21610-1428,15921,3085-923,92420,8780-423,614
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+2,2821,8564,138
75-792,8482,6485,496
70-745,1064,4799,585
65-696,3045,68711,991
60-648,6787,16615,844
55-5910,8178,52919,346
50-5413,71810,40024,118
45-4915,71712,26527,982
40-4418,15112,83030,981
35-3921,26615,54336,809
30-3426,49620,91247,408
25-2930,90525,18856,093
20-2431,48625,42656,912
15-1928,40727,40455,811
10-1426,21628,15954,375
5-921,30823,92445,232
0-420,87823,61444,492

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.6%

Population aged 5 and over

3.4 pp above the national figure · 26th of 77.

87.9% of men, 72.6% of women — a 15.4-point gap.

79.6%

Kanchanpur

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Kanchanpur 79.6%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kanchanpur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.6%
  • Cannot read or write19.7%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.0%

472,393 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write376,228184,494191,734
Cannot read or write93,09567,81925,276
Can read only2,9471,9261,021
Not stated1235766

Local governments

All places

10 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Kanchanpur by local government
21,888Population · 122,320

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Kanchanpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bhimdattamunicipality122,32027,57084.3%
Krishnapurmunicipality71,50015,11177.3%
Punarbasmunicipality61,74813,62678.2%
Bedkotmunicipality57,68012,59578.5%
Shuklaphantamunicipality53,96912,05877.1%
Belourimunicipality53,91011,15179.3%
Dodhara Chandanimunicipality42,9749,61079.2%
Laljhadirural municipality25,0374,74575.9%
Beldandirural municipality21,8884,70178.1%
Shuklaphantaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →