Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Kanchanpur District

Belouri

बेलौरी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Kanchanpur District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0772306

Population

53,910

2021

Households

11,151

20214.83 people each

Area

123 km²

438 per km²

Literacy

79.3%

2021100th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

53,910

National Statistics Office

28,535 women, 25,375 men — 52.9% female. 10.5% of Kanchanpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.3%

Population aged 5 and over

3.0 pp above the national figure · 100th of 276.

87.5% of men, 72.1% of women — a 15.4-point gap.

79.3%

Belouri

79.6%

Kanchanpur

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Belouri 79.3%, Kanchanpur 79.6%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Belouri marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.3%
  • Cannot read or write19.6%
  • Can read only1.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

49,988 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write39,62919,24520,384
Cannot read or write9,7817,0252,756
Can read only561412149
Not stated1789

In context

All places

Where Belouri sits among the 10 local governments of Kanchanpur. By population, 2021 census.

Kanchanpur by local government
21,888Population · 122,320

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Kanchanpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bhimdattamunicipality122,32027,57084.3%
Krishnapurmunicipality71,50015,11177.3%
Punarbasmunicipality61,74813,62678.2%
Bedkotmunicipality57,68012,59578.5%
Shuklaphantamunicipality53,96912,05877.1%
Belourimunicipality53,91011,15179.3%
Dodhara Chandanimunicipality42,9749,61079.2%
Laljhadirural municipality25,0374,74575.9%
Beldandirural municipality21,8884,70178.1%
Shuklaphantaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →