Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Kanchanpur District

Shuklaphanta

शुक्लाफाँटा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Kanchanpur District, Sudur Paschim Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0772304

Population

53,969

2021

Households

12,058

20214.48 people each

Area

162 km²

333 per km²

Literacy

77.1%

2021136th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

53,969

National Statistics Office

29,385 women, 24,584 men — 54.4% female. 10.5% of Kanchanpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.1%

Population aged 5 and over

0.9 pp above the national figure · 136th of 276.

86.3% of men, 69.7% of women — a 16.6-point gap.

77.1%

Shuklaphanta

79.6%

Kanchanpur

76.2%

Sudur Paschim

76.2%

Nepal

Shuklaphanta 77.1%, Kanchanpur 79.6%, Sudur Paschim 76.2%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Shuklaphanta marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.1%
  • Cannot read or write22.6%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

49,415 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write38,12119,07119,050
Cannot read or write11,1878,2142,973
Can read only1026339
Not stated523

In context

All places

Where Shuklaphanta sits among the 10 local governments of Kanchanpur. By population, 2021 census.

Kanchanpur by local government
21,888Population · 122,320

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Kanchanpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Bhimdattamunicipality122,32027,57084.3%
Krishnapurmunicipality71,50015,11177.3%
Punarbasmunicipality61,74813,62678.2%
Bedkotmunicipality57,68012,59578.5%
Shuklaphantamunicipality53,96912,05877.1%
Belourimunicipality53,91011,15179.3%
Dodhara Chandanimunicipality42,9749,61079.2%
Laljhadirural municipality25,0374,74575.9%
Beldandirural municipality21,8884,70178.1%
Shuklaphantaprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →