Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Dhading District

Dhunibenshi

धुनीबेंशी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Dhading District, Bagmati Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0330302

Population

29,149

2021

Households

7,246

20214.02 people each

Area

99 km²

296 per km²

Literacy

75.4%

2021149th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

29,149

National Statistics Office

14,681 women, 14,468 men — 50.4% female. 8.9% of Dhading.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.4%

Population aged 5 and over

0.8 pp below the national figure · 149th of 276.

83.0% of men, 68.0% of women — a 14.9-point gap.

75.4%

Dhunibenshi

72.4%

Dhading

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Dhunibenshi 75.4%, Dhading 72.4%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Dhunibenshi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.4%
  • Cannot read or write24.3%
  • Can read only0.3%

27,230 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write20,5359,37411,161
Cannot read or write6,6184,3652,253
Can read only773839

In context

All places

Where Dhunibenshi sits among the 13 local governments of Dhading. By population, 2021 census.

Dhading by local government
10,287Population · 58,828

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Dhading by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Nilkhanthamunicipality58,82816,39175.8%
Benighat Rorangrural municipality33,8547,60174.4%
Thakrerural municipality32,3747,84774.3%
Dhunibenshimunicipality29,1497,24675.4%
Gajurirural municipality28,6346,83972.9%
Galchhirural municipality23,7335,97573.0%
Siddhalekrural municipality22,2145,83671.9%
Tripurasundarirural municipality21,9375,94774.1%
Jwalamukhirural municipality21,3386,07967.3%
Ganga Jamunarural municipality19,2655,26467.8%
Netrawati Dabjongrural municipality11,3103,26367.6%
Rubi Valleyrural municipality10,7812,64958.7%
Khaniyabasrural municipality10,2872,68559.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →