Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dhading District

Jwalamukhi

ज्वालामुखी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dhading District, Bagmati Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0330406

Population

21,338

2021

Households

6,079

20213.51 people each

Area

113 km²

189 per km²

Literacy

67.3%

2021347th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

21,338

National Statistics Office

11,356 women, 9,982 men — 53.2% female. 6.6% of Dhading.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

67.3%

Population aged 5 and over

9.0 pp below the national figure · 347th of 460.

74.9% of men, 60.6% of women — a 14.3-point gap.

67.3%

Jwalamukhi

72.4%

Dhading

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Jwalamukhi 67.3%, Dhading 72.4%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Jwalamukhi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write67.3%
  • Cannot read or write32.5%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

19,848 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write13,3506,4586,892
Cannot read or write6,4504,1652,285
Can read only452817
Not stated312

In context

All places

Where Jwalamukhi sits among the 13 local governments of Dhading. By population, 2021 census.

Dhading by local government
10,287Population · 58,828

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Dhading by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Nilkhanthamunicipality58,82816,39175.8%
Benighat Rorangrural municipality33,8547,60174.4%
Thakrerural municipality32,3747,84774.3%
Dhunibenshimunicipality29,1497,24675.4%
Gajurirural municipality28,6346,83972.9%
Galchhirural municipality23,7335,97573.0%
Siddhalekrural municipality22,2145,83671.9%
Tripurasundarirural municipality21,9375,94774.1%
Jwalamukhirural municipality21,3386,07967.3%
Ganga Jamunarural municipality19,2655,26467.8%
Netrawati Dabjongrural municipality11,3103,26367.6%
Rubi Valleyrural municipality10,7812,64958.7%
Khaniyabasrural municipality10,2872,68559.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →