Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Dhading District

Nilkhantha

नीलकण्ठ नगरपालिका

A municipality in Dhading District, Bagmati Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0330301

Population

58,828

2021

Households

16,391

20213.59 people each

Area

200 km²

294 per km²

Literacy

75.8%

2021147th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

58,828

National Statistics Office

31,463 women, 27,365 men — 53.5% female. 18.1% of Dhading.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.8%

Population aged 5 and over

0.4 pp below the national figure · 147th of 276.

82.9% of men, 69.8% of women — a 13.2-point gap.

75.8%

Nilkhantha

72.4%

Dhading

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Nilkhantha 75.8%, Dhading 72.4%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Nilkhantha marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.8%
  • Cannot read or write23.8%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

54,676 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write41,46220,57620,886
Cannot read or write13,0268,7904,236
Can read only18512362
Not stated312

In context

All places

Where Nilkhantha sits among the 13 local governments of Dhading. By population, 2021 census.

Dhading by local government
10,287Population · 58,828

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Dhading by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Nilkhanthamunicipality58,82816,39175.8%
Benighat Rorangrural municipality33,8547,60174.4%
Thakrerural municipality32,3747,84774.3%
Dhunibenshimunicipality29,1497,24675.4%
Gajurirural municipality28,6346,83972.9%
Galchhirural municipality23,7335,97573.0%
Siddhalekrural municipality22,2145,83671.9%
Tripurasundarirural municipality21,9375,94774.1%
Jwalamukhirural municipality21,3386,07967.3%
Ganga Jamunarural municipality19,2655,26467.8%
Netrawati Dabjongrural municipality11,3103,26367.6%
Rubi Valleyrural municipality10,7812,64958.7%
Khaniyabasrural municipality10,2872,68559.6%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →