Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Kathmandu District

Chandragiri

चन्द्रागिरी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Kathmandu District, Bagmati Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0327308

Population

136,860

2021

Households

35,994

20213.80 people each

Area

44 km²

3117 per km²

Literacy

87.3%

202113th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

136,860

National Statistics Office

68,557 women, 68,303 men — 50.1% female. 6.7% of Kathmandu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

87.3%

Population aged 5 and over

11.0 pp above the national figure · 13th of 276.

93.5% of men, 81.2% of women — a 12.3-point gap.

87.3%

Chandragiri

89.2%

Kathmandu

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Chandragiri 87.3%, Kathmandu 89.2%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chandragiri marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write87.3%
  • Cannot read or write12.0%
  • Can read only0.8%

127,959 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write111,66652,29559,371
Cannot read or write15,32911,5413,788
Can read only964598366

In context

All places

Where Chandragiri sits among the 11 local governments of Kathmandu. By population, 2021 census.

Kathmandu by local government
26,372Population · 862,400

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Kathmandu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kathmandumetropolitan city862,400238,96690.5%
Budhanilkhanthamunicipality177,55746,93089.7%
Tarakeshwormunicipality151,47941,36287.8%
Gokarneshwormunicipality149,36639,77185.5%
Chandragirimunicipality136,86035,99487.3%
Tokhamunicipality133,75537,02591.0%
Kageshwori Manaharamunicipality130,43333,76488.4%
Nagarjunmunicipality115,43731,30189.2%
Kirtipurmunicipality81,57824,15088.8%
Shankharapurmunicipality29,3187,14079.9%
Dakshinkalimunicipality26,3726,48980.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →