Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Kathmandu District

Gokarneshwor

गोकर्णेश्वर नगरपालिका

A municipality in Kathmandu District, Bagmati Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0327304

Population

149,366

2021

Households

39,771

20213.76 people each

Area

58 km²

2555 per km²

Literacy

85.5%

202122nd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

149,366

National Statistics Office

76,131 women, 73,235 men — 51.0% female. 7.3% of Kathmandu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

85.5%

Population aged 5 and over

9.3 pp above the national figure · 22nd of 276.

91.6% of men, 79.8% of women — a 11.8-point gap.

85.5%

Gokarneshwor

89.2%

Kathmandu

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Gokarneshwor 85.5%, Kathmandu 89.2%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Gokarneshwor marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write85.5%
  • Cannot read or write14.3%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

139,144 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write119,00956,93062,079
Cannot read or write19,86714,2745,593
Can read only25316489
Not stated1569

In context

All places

Where Gokarneshwor sits among the 11 local governments of Kathmandu. By population, 2021 census.

Kathmandu by local government
26,372Population · 862,400

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Kathmandu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kathmandumetropolitan city862,400238,96690.5%
Budhanilkhanthamunicipality177,55746,93089.7%
Tarakeshwormunicipality151,47941,36287.8%
Gokarneshwormunicipality149,36639,77185.5%
Chandragirimunicipality136,86035,99487.3%
Tokhamunicipality133,75537,02591.0%
Kageshwori Manaharamunicipality130,43333,76488.4%
Nagarjunmunicipality115,43731,30189.2%
Kirtipurmunicipality81,57824,15088.8%
Shankharapurmunicipality29,3187,14079.9%
Dakshinkalimunicipality26,3726,48980.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →