Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Kathmandu District

Tokha

टोखा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Kathmandu District, Bagmati Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0327302

Population

133,755

2021

Households

37,025

20213.61 people each

Area

17 km²

7817 per km²

Literacy

91.0%

20211st of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

133,755

National Statistics Office

67,223 women, 66,532 men — 50.3% female. 6.6% of Kathmandu.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

91.0%

Population aged 5 and over

14.8 pp above the national figure · 1st of 276.

95.5% of men, 86.6% of women — a 8.9-point gap.

91.0%

Tokha

89.2%

Kathmandu

82.1%

Bagmati

76.2%

Nepal

Tokha 91.0%, Kathmandu 89.2%, Bagmati 82.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Tokha marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write91.0%
  • Cannot read or write8.7%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

125,626 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write114,38254,98459,398
Cannot read or write10,9478,2742,673
Can read only28720087
Not stated1037

In context

All places

Where Tokha sits among the 11 local governments of Kathmandu. By population, 2021 census.

Kathmandu by local government
26,372Population · 862,400

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Kathmandu by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Kathmandumetropolitan city862,400238,96690.5%
Budhanilkhanthamunicipality177,55746,93089.7%
Tarakeshwormunicipality151,47941,36287.8%
Gokarneshwormunicipality149,36639,77185.5%
Chandragirimunicipality136,86035,99487.3%
Tokhamunicipality133,75537,02591.0%
Kageshwori Manaharamunicipality130,43333,76488.4%
Nagarjunmunicipality115,43731,30189.2%
Kirtipurmunicipality81,57824,15088.8%
Shankharapurmunicipality29,3187,14079.9%
Dakshinkalimunicipality26,3726,48980.0%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →