Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Syangja District

Bhirkot

भीरकोट नगरपालिका

A municipality in Syangja District, Gandaki Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0441302

Population

22,645

2021

Households

6,171

20213.67 people each

Area

78 km²

289 per km²

Literacy

82.9%

202154th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

22,645

National Statistics Office

12,378 women, 10,267 men — 54.7% female. 8.9% of Syangja.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

82.9%

Population aged 5 and over

6.6 pp above the national figure · 54th of 276.

90.8% of men, 76.5% of women — a 14.3-point gap.

82.9%

Bhirkot

81.7%

Syangja

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Bhirkot 82.9%, Syangja 81.7%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bhirkot marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write82.9%
  • Cannot read or write16.4%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.2%

21,190 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write17,5618,9278,634
Cannot read or write3,4752,645830
Can read only1047727
Not stated502723

In context

All places

Where Bhirkot sits among the 11 local governments of Syangja. By population, 2021 census.

Syangja by local government
10,899Population · 50,488

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Syangja by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Wallingmunicipality50,48813,42483.4%
Putalibazarmunicipality41,74311,88182.8%
Galyangmunicipality31,0347,93383.4%
Chapakotmunicipality22,9696,25179.9%
Bhirkotmunicipality22,6456,17182.9%
Kaligandakirural municipality17,9554,76282.2%
Arjun Chouparirural municipality14,0453,80879.2%
Biruwarural municipality14,0013,95479.1%
Harinasrural municipality13,1913,58278.3%
Aandhikholarural municipality13,0943,99276.2%
Phedikholarural municipality10,8993,16580.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →