Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Syangja District

Putalibazar

पुतलीबजार नगरपालिका

A municipality in Syangja District, Gandaki Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0441301

Population

41,743

2021

Households

11,881

20213.51 people each

Area

147 km²

284 per km²

Literacy

82.8%

202156th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

41,743

National Statistics Office

22,477 women, 19,266 men — 53.8% female. 16.5% of Syangja.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

82.8%

Population aged 5 and over

6.6 pp above the national figure · 56th of 276.

90.7% of men, 76.2% of women — a 14.5-point gap.

82.8%

Putalibazar

81.7%

Syangja

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Putalibazar 82.8%, Syangja 81.7%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Putalibazar marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write82.8%
  • Cannot read or write16.6%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.1%

39,169 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write32,43616,19816,238
Cannot read or write6,5174,9361,581
Can read only17310964
Not stated432221

In context

All places

Where Putalibazar sits among the 11 local governments of Syangja. By population, 2021 census.

Syangja by local government
10,899Population · 50,488

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Syangja by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Wallingmunicipality50,48813,42483.4%
Putalibazarmunicipality41,74311,88182.8%
Galyangmunicipality31,0347,93383.4%
Chapakotmunicipality22,9696,25179.9%
Bhirkotmunicipality22,6456,17182.9%
Kaligandakirural municipality17,9554,76282.2%
Arjun Chouparirural municipality14,0453,80879.2%
Biruwarural municipality14,0013,95479.1%
Harinasrural municipality13,1913,58278.3%
Aandhikholarural municipality13,0943,99276.2%
Phedikholarural municipality10,8993,16580.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →