Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Syangja District

Galyang

गल्याङ नगरपालिका

A municipality in Syangja District, Gandaki Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0441303

Population

31,034

2021

Households

7,933

20213.91 people each

Area

123 km²

253 per km²

Literacy

83.4%

202143rd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

31,034

National Statistics Office

16,880 women, 14,154 men — 54.4% female. 12.3% of Syangja.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

83.4%

Population aged 5 and over

7.2 pp above the national figure · 43rd of 276.

90.6% of men, 77.5% of women — a 13.1-point gap.

83.4%

Galyang

81.7%

Syangja

81.7%

Gandaki

76.2%

Nepal

Galyang 83.4%, Syangja 81.7%, Gandaki 81.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Galyang marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write83.4%
  • Cannot read or write15.8%
  • Can read only0.7%
  • Not stated0.1%

28,725 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write23,96212,21611,746
Cannot read or write4,5303,3831,147
Can read only21014763
Not stated231211

In context

All places

Where Galyang sits among the 11 local governments of Syangja. By population, 2021 census.

Syangja by local government
10,899Population · 50,488

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Syangja by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Wallingmunicipality50,48813,42483.4%
Putalibazarmunicipality41,74311,88182.8%
Galyangmunicipality31,0347,93383.4%
Chapakotmunicipality22,9696,25179.9%
Bhirkotmunicipality22,6456,17182.9%
Kaligandakirural municipality17,9554,76282.2%
Arjun Chouparirural municipality14,0453,80879.2%
Biruwarural municipality14,0013,95479.1%
Harinasrural municipality13,1913,58278.3%
Aandhikholarural municipality13,0943,99276.2%
Phedikholarural municipality10,8993,16580.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →