Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dolpa District

Chharka Tangsong

छार्का ताङसोङ गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dolpa District, Karnali Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0662406

Population

1,672

2021

Households

320

20215.22 people each

Area

1,965 km²

1 per km²

Literacy

45.9%

2021456th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

1,672

National Statistics Office

853 women, 819 men — 51.0% female. 3.9% of Dolpa.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

45.9%

Population aged 5 and over

30.4 pp below the national figure · 456th of 460.

50.1% of men, 41.8% of women — a 8.3-point gap.

45.9%

Chharka Tangsong

67.0%

Dolpa

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Chharka Tangsong 45.9%, Dolpa 67.0%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Chharka Tangsong marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Cannot read or write52.2%
  • Can read and write45.9%
  • Can read only1.9%
  • Not stated0.1%

1,589 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Cannot read or write829458371
Can read and write729339390
Can read only301317
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Chharka Tangsong sits among the 8 local governments of Dolpa. By population, 2021 census.

Dolpa by local government
1,672Population · 12,233

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Dolpa by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Tripurasundarimunicipality12,2332,62270.9%
Thulibherimunicipality9,8612,32773.7%
Mudkechularural municipality5,8031,19077.0%
Kaikerural municipality3,96591658.8%
Shey Phoksundorural municipality3,63586145.0%
Jagadullarural municipality2,57560173.0%
Dolpo Buddharural municipality2,42054345.3%
Chharka Tangsongrural municipality1,67232045.9%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →