Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Kalikot District

Naraharinath

नरहरिनाथ गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Kalikot District, Karnali Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0664401

Population

22,458

2021

Households

4,290

20215.23 people each

Area

144 km²

156 per km²

Literacy

75.1%

2021182nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

22,458

National Statistics Office

11,400 women, 11,058 men — 50.8% female. 15.5% of Kalikot.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.1%

Population aged 5 and over

1.1 pp below the national figure · 182nd of 460.

81.4% of men, 69.1% of women — a 12.4-point gap.

75.1%

Naraharinath

72.7%

Kalikot

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Naraharinath 75.1%, Kalikot 72.7%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Naraharinath marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.1%
  • Cannot read or write24.3%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

19,902 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write14,9517,0107,941
Cannot read or write4,8443,0831,761
Can read only995346
Not stated862

In context

All places

Where Naraharinath sits among the 9 local governments of Kalikot. By population, 2021 census.

Kalikot by local government
8,177Population · 22,458

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Kalikot by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Naraharinathrural municipality22,4584,29075.1%
Khandachakramunicipality22,2744,10174.0%
Raskotmunicipality17,4253,19472.0%
Palatarural municipality17,3462,83470.7%
Tilaguphamunicipality16,1973,15471.3%
Shuva Kalikarural municipality13,7732,76274.4%
Pachal Jharanarural municipality13,6872,39871.5%
Sanni Tribenirural municipality13,4912,42270.2%
Mahawairural municipality8,1771,61573.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →