Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Kalikot District

Tilagupha

तिलागुफा नगरपालिका

A municipality in Kalikot District, Karnali Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0664303

Population

16,197

2021

Households

3,154

20215.14 people each

Area

262 km²

62 per km²

Literacy

71.3%

2021188th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

16,197

National Statistics Office

8,193 women, 8,004 men — 50.6% female. 11.1% of Kalikot.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

71.3%

Population aged 5 and over

4.9 pp below the national figure · 188th of 276.

78.4% of men, 64.5% of women — a 13.9-point gap.

71.3%

Tilagupha

72.7%

Kalikot

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Tilagupha 71.3%, Kalikot 72.7%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Tilagupha marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write71.3%
  • Cannot read or write27.8%
  • Can read only0.7%
  • Not stated0.1%

14,325 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,2164,7155,501
Cannot read or write3,9892,5221,467
Can read only1056342
Not stated1578

In context

All places

Where Tilagupha sits among the 9 local governments of Kalikot. By population, 2021 census.

Kalikot by local government
8,177Population · 22,458

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Kalikot by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Naraharinathrural municipality22,4584,29075.1%
Khandachakramunicipality22,2744,10174.0%
Raskotmunicipality17,4253,19472.0%
Palatarural municipality17,3462,83470.7%
Tilaguphamunicipality16,1973,15471.3%
Shuva Kalikarural municipality13,7732,76274.4%
Pachal Jharanarural municipality13,6872,39871.5%
Sanni Tribenirural municipality13,4912,42270.2%
Mahawairural municipality8,1771,61573.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →