Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Salyan District

Bagachour

बागचौर नगरपालिका

A municipality in Salyan District, Karnali Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0653302

Population

34,021

2021

Households

7,498

20214.54 people each

Area

163 km²

209 per km²

Literacy

79.8%

202192nd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

34,021

National Statistics Office

17,547 women, 16,474 men — 51.6% female. 14.3% of Salyan.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.8%

Population aged 5 and over

3.5 pp above the national figure · 92nd of 276.

86.0% of men, 73.9% of women — a 12.1-point gap.

79.8%

Bagachour

77.3%

Salyan

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Bagachour 79.8%, Salyan 77.3%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bagachour marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.8%
  • Cannot read or write19.9%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

30,827 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write24,58511,85612,729
Cannot read or write6,1224,0912,031
Can read only1138231
Not stated743

In context

All places

Where Bagachour sits among the 10 local governments of Salyan. By population, 2021 census.

Salyan by local government
13,127Population · 34,663

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Salyan by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Sharadamunicipality34,6638,89880.0%
Bagachourmunicipality34,0217,49879.8%
Banagad Kupindemunicipality32,9407,42870.5%
Kumakhrural municipality24,8595,49175.0%
Kalimatirural municipality22,2064,97277.6%
Chhatreshworirural municipality21,2425,13977.7%
Darmarural municipality20,1394,26477.2%
Kapurkotrural municipality17,5263,97479.8%
Tribenirural municipality16,6644,11078.6%
Siddha Kumakhrural municipality13,1272,89877.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →