Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Salyan District

Kalimati

कालिमाटी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Salyan District, Karnali Province, one of 10 local governments there.NP0653404

Population

22,206

2021

Households

4,972

20214.47 people each

Area

444 km²

50 per km²

Literacy

77.6%

2021135th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

22,206

National Statistics Office

11,265 women, 10,941 men — 50.7% female. 9.3% of Salyan.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.6%

Population aged 5 and over

1.3 pp above the national figure · 135th of 460.

85.6% of men, 69.9% of women — a 15.7-point gap.

77.6%

Kalimati

77.3%

Salyan

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Kalimati 77.6%, Salyan 77.3%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kalimati marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.6%
  • Cannot read or write22.1%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

20,074 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write15,5727,1618,411
Cannot read or write4,4293,0381,391
Can read only674027
Not stated651

In context

All places

Where Kalimati sits among the 10 local governments of Salyan. By population, 2021 census.

Salyan by local government
13,127Population · 34,663

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 2 more in the table below.

View all 10 local governments
Salyan by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Sharadamunicipality34,6638,89880.0%
Bagachourmunicipality34,0217,49879.8%
Banagad Kupindemunicipality32,9407,42870.5%
Kumakhrural municipality24,8595,49175.0%
Kalimatirural municipality22,2064,97277.6%
Chhatreshworirural municipality21,2425,13977.7%
Darmarural municipality20,1394,26477.2%
Kapurkotrural municipality17,5263,97479.8%
Tribenirural municipality16,6644,11078.6%
Siddha Kumakhrural municipality13,1272,89877.3%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →