Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

District · Koshi Province

Bhojpur District

भोजपुर जिल्ला

A district of Koshi Province, made up of 9 local governments.NP0110

Population

157,923

2021160,924 projected for 2023

Households

38,631

20214.09 people each

Area

1,524 km²

104 per km²

Literacy

78.9%

202127th of 77

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

157,923

National Statistics Office

79,712 women, 78,211 men — 50.5% female. 3.2% of Koshi.

A 2023 projection puts it at 160,924 — modelled, not counted.

Age and sex structure

Five-year bands, 2023 projection — a different reference period from the count beside it.

FemaleMale2023 · hover a band for exact counts
2k2k4k4k6k6k1,09180+1,0881,15075-791,2471,73770-741,6512,48765-692,2933,52760-643,2054,41255-593,5224,65750-543,7684,61645-494,0354,68040-443,6084,92735-394,5455,97530-346,5776,86625-298,4296,98720-247,6297,43415-197,9557,24510-147,3496,9175-96,6696,3240-46,322
View all 17 age bands
Population by five-year age band and sex, 2023
AgeFemaleMaleTotal
80+1,0911,0882,179
75-791,1501,2472,397
70-741,7371,6513,388
65-692,4872,2934,780
60-643,5273,2056,732
55-594,4123,5227,934
50-544,6573,7688,425
45-494,6164,0358,651
40-444,6803,6088,288
35-394,9274,5459,472
30-345,9756,57712,552
25-296,8668,42915,295
20-246,9877,62914,616
15-197,4347,95515,389
10-147,2457,34914,594
5-96,9176,66913,586
0-46,3246,32212,646

Literacy rate, 2021 census

78.9%

Population aged 5 and over

2.6 pp above the national figure · 27th of 77.

86.1% of men, 71.8% of women — a 14.2-point gap.

78.9%

Bhojpur

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Bhojpur 78.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bhojpur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write78.9%
  • Cannot read or write20.5%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.0%

145,695 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write114,91453,00961,905
Cannot read or write29,89020,2429,648
Can read only886532354
Not stated532

Local governments

All places

9 local governments. By population, 2021 census.

Bhojpur by local government
12,107Population · 29,342

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bhojpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Shadanandamunicipality29,3427,31178.8%
Bhojpurmunicipality26,0076,74482.8%
Hatuwagadhirural municipality16,1754,03476.4%
Ramprasad Rairural municipality15,6733,70978.4%
Temkemaiyumrural municipality15,4643,85479.1%
Aamchowkrural municipality14,9683,47976.1%
Arunrural municipality14,5913,53876.5%
Salpa Silichhorural municipality12,2842,99879.3%
Pauwa Dunmarural municipality12,1072,91377.8%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →