Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bhojpur District

Salpa Silichho

साल्पासिलिछो गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bhojpur District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0110401

Population

12,284

2021

Households

2,998

20214.10 people each

Area

193 km²

64 per km²

Literacy

79.3%

202177th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

12,284

National Statistics Office

6,176 women, 6,108 men — 50.3% female. 7.8% of Bhojpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.3%

Population aged 5 and over

3.1 pp above the national figure · 77th of 460.

85.2% of men, 73.6% of women — a 11.7-point gap.

79.3%

Salpa Silichho

78.9%

Bhojpur

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Salpa Silichho 79.3%, Bhojpur 78.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Salpa Silichho marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.3%
  • Cannot read or write19.9%
  • Can read only0.7%
  • Not stated0.0%

11,316 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,9794,1964,783
Cannot read or write2,2571,461796
Can read only794633
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Salpa Silichho sits among the 9 local governments of Bhojpur. By population, 2021 census.

Bhojpur by local government
12,107Population · 29,342

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bhojpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Shadanandamunicipality29,3427,31178.8%
Bhojpurmunicipality26,0076,74482.8%
Hatuwagadhirural municipality16,1754,03476.4%
Ramprasad Rairural municipality15,6733,70978.4%
Temkemaiyumrural municipality15,4643,85479.1%
Aamchowkrural municipality14,9683,47976.1%
Arunrural municipality14,5913,53876.5%
Salpa Silichhorural municipality12,2842,99879.3%
Pauwa Dunmarural municipality12,1072,91377.8%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →