Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bhojpur District

Aamchowk

आमचोक गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bhojpur District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0110406

Population

14,968

2021

Households

3,479

20214.30 people each

Area

184 km²

81 per km²

Literacy

76.1%

2021164th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

14,968

National Statistics Office

7,564 women, 7,404 men — 50.5% female. 9.5% of Bhojpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.1%

Population aged 5 and over

0.2 pp below the national figure · 164th of 460.

82.8% of men, 69.6% of women — a 13.2-point gap.

76.1%

Aamchowk

78.9%

Bhojpur

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Aamchowk 76.1%, Bhojpur 78.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Aamchowk marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.1%
  • Cannot read or write23.5%
  • Can read only0.4%

13,840 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,5314,8785,653
Cannot read or write3,2522,1051,147
Can read only573027

In context

All places

Where Aamchowk sits among the 9 local governments of Bhojpur. By population, 2021 census.

Bhojpur by local government
12,107Population · 29,342

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bhojpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Shadanandamunicipality29,3427,31178.8%
Bhojpurmunicipality26,0076,74482.8%
Hatuwagadhirural municipality16,1754,03476.4%
Ramprasad Rairural municipality15,6733,70978.4%
Temkemaiyumrural municipality15,4643,85479.1%
Aamchowkrural municipality14,9683,47976.1%
Arunrural municipality14,5913,53876.5%
Salpa Silichhorural municipality12,2842,99879.3%
Pauwa Dunmarural municipality12,1072,91377.8%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →