Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Bhojpur District

Hatuwagadhi

हतुवागढी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Bhojpur District, Koshi Province, one of 9 local governments there.NP0110407

Population

16,175

2021

Households

4,034

20214.01 people each

Area

142 km²

114 per km²

Literacy

76.4%

2021156th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

16,175

National Statistics Office

8,201 women, 7,974 men — 50.7% female. 10.2% of Bhojpur.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.4%

Population aged 5 and over

0.2 pp above the national figure · 156th of 460.

84.1% of men, 69.1% of women — a 15.0-point gap.

76.4%

Hatuwagadhi

78.9%

Bhojpur

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Hatuwagadhi 76.4%, Bhojpur 78.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Hatuwagadhi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.4%
  • Cannot read or write23.2%
  • Can read only0.4%

15,019 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,4785,3016,177
Cannot read or write3,4792,3321,147
Can read only623923

In context

All places

Where Hatuwagadhi sits among the 9 local governments of Bhojpur. By population, 2021 census.

Bhojpur by local government
12,107Population · 29,342

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 1 more in the table below.

View all 9 local governments
Bhojpur by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Shadanandamunicipality29,3427,31178.8%
Bhojpurmunicipality26,0076,74482.8%
Hatuwagadhirural municipality16,1754,03476.4%
Ramprasad Rairural municipality15,6733,70978.4%
Temkemaiyumrural municipality15,4643,85479.1%
Aamchowkrural municipality14,9683,47976.1%
Arunrural municipality14,5913,53876.5%
Salpa Silichhorural municipality12,2842,99879.3%
Pauwa Dunmarural municipality12,1072,91377.8%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →