Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Okhaldhunga District

Champadevi

चम्पादेवी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Okhaldhunga District, Koshi Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0113404

Population

16,311

2021

Households

4,034

20214.04 people each

Area

127 km²

129 per km²

Literacy

68.3%

2021332nd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

16,311

National Statistics Office

8,453 women, 7,858 men — 51.8% female. 11.7% of Okhaldhunga.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

68.3%

Population aged 5 and over

8.0 pp below the national figure · 332nd of 460.

77.0% of men, 60.2% of women — a 16.8-point gap.

68.3%

Champadevi

73.9%

Okhaldhunga

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Champadevi 68.3%, Okhaldhunga 73.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Champadevi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write68.3%
  • Cannot read or write31.4%
  • Can read only0.3%

15,123 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,3254,7545,571
Cannot read or write4,7473,1101,637
Can read only512724

In context

All places

Where Champadevi sits among the 8 local governments of Okhaldhunga. By population, 2021 census.

Okhaldhunga by local government
12,104Population · 27,351

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Okhaldhunga by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Siddhicharanmunicipality27,3517,12676.2%
Manebhanjyangrural municipality19,5974,78577.6%
Sunkoshirural municipality17,7834,36871.4%
Molungrural municipality16,4404,06973.8%
Champadevirural municipality16,3114,03468.3%
Khiji Dembarural municipality15,5593,43874.8%
Chishankhu Gadhirural municipality13,8443,30574.8%
Likhurural municipality12,1043,16170.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →