Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Okhaldhunga District

Molung

मोलुङ्ग गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Okhaldhunga District, Koshi Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0113403

Population

16,440

2021

Households

4,069

20214.04 people each

Area

112 km²

146 per km²

Literacy

73.8%

2021221st of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

16,440

National Statistics Office

8,413 women, 8,027 men — 51.2% female. 11.8% of Okhaldhunga.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

73.8%

Population aged 5 and over

2.4 pp below the national figure · 221st of 460.

80.7% of men, 67.4% of women — a 13.3-point gap.

73.8%

Molung

73.9%

Okhaldhunga

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Molung 73.8%, Okhaldhunga 73.9%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Molung marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write73.8%
  • Cannot read or write26.1%
  • Can read only0.1%

15,203 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 3 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write11,2275,2885,939
Cannot read or write3,9612,5581,403
Can read only15114

In context

All places

Where Molung sits among the 8 local governments of Okhaldhunga. By population, 2021 census.

Okhaldhunga by local government
12,104Population · 27,351

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Okhaldhunga by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Siddhicharanmunicipality27,3517,12676.2%
Manebhanjyangrural municipality19,5974,78577.6%
Sunkoshirural municipality17,7834,36871.4%
Molungrural municipality16,4404,06973.8%
Champadevirural municipality16,3114,03468.3%
Khiji Dembarural municipality15,5593,43874.8%
Chishankhu Gadhirural municipality13,8443,30574.8%
Likhurural municipality12,1043,16170.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →