Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Panchthar District

Falgunanda

फाल्गुनन्द गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Panchthar District, Koshi Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0102405

Population

21,289

2021

Households

5,278

20214.03 people each

Area

107 km²

199 per km²

Literacy

80.9%

202149th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

21,289

National Statistics Office

10,882 women, 10,407 men — 51.1% female. 12.3% of Panchthar.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

80.9%

Population aged 5 and over

4.6 pp above the national figure · 49th of 460.

88.0% of men, 74.0% of women — a 14.1-point gap.

80.9%

Falgunanda

82.3%

Panchthar

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Falgunanda 80.9%, Panchthar 82.3%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Falgunanda marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write80.9%
  • Cannot read or write19.0%
  • Can read only0.1%
  • Not stated0.0%

19,544 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write15,8027,3948,408
Cannot read or write3,7112,5881,123
Can read only291118
Not stated211

In context

All places

Where Falgunanda sits among the 8 local governments of Panchthar. By population, 2021 census.

Panchthar by local government
11,189Population · 48,495

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Panchthar by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Phidimmunicipality48,49512,33683.7%
Falgunandarural municipality21,2895,27880.9%
Miklajungrural municipality21,0615,45982.9%
Falelungrural municipality20,3614,91582.0%
Hilihanrural municipality19,0854,58882.3%
Yangbarakrural municipality16,8213,95682.5%
Kummayakrural municipality12,7463,15880.4%
Tumbewarural municipality11,1892,74777.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →