Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Panchthar District

Phidim

फिदिम नगरपालिका

A municipality in Panchthar District, Koshi Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0102301

Population

48,495

2021

Households

12,336

20213.93 people each

Area

192 km²

253 per km²

Literacy

83.7%

202140th of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

48,495

National Statistics Office

24,816 women, 23,679 men — 51.2% female. 28.1% of Panchthar.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

83.7%

Population aged 5 and over

7.5 pp above the national figure · 40th of 276.

89.5% of men, 78.2% of women — a 11.3-point gap.

83.7%

Phidim

82.3%

Panchthar

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Phidim 83.7%, Panchthar 82.3%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Phidim marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write83.7%
  • Cannot read or write16.0%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

44,573 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write37,31717,87819,439
Cannot read or write7,1234,8962,227
Can read only1297455
Not stated431

In context

All places

Where Phidim sits among the 8 local governments of Panchthar. By population, 2021 census.

Panchthar by local government
11,189Population · 48,495

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Panchthar by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Phidimmunicipality48,49512,33683.7%
Falgunandarural municipality21,2895,27880.9%
Miklajungrural municipality21,0615,45982.9%
Falelungrural municipality20,3614,91582.0%
Hilihanrural municipality19,0854,58882.3%
Yangbarakrural municipality16,8213,95682.5%
Kummayakrural municipality12,7463,15880.4%
Tumbewarural municipality11,1892,74777.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →