Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Panchthar District

Tumbewa

तुम्बेवा गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Panchthar District, Koshi Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0102406

Population

11,189

2021

Households

2,747

20214.07 people each

Area

117 km²

96 per km²

Literacy

77.7%

2021125th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

11,189

National Statistics Office

5,612 women, 5,577 men — 50.2% female. 6.5% of Panchthar.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.7%

Population aged 5 and over

1.5 pp above the national figure · 125th of 460.

85.9% of men, 69.7% of women — a 16.2-point gap.

77.7%

Tumbewa

82.3%

Panchthar

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Tumbewa 77.7%, Panchthar 82.3%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Tumbewa marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.7%
  • Cannot read or write22.0%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

10,171 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write7,9073,5704,337
Cannot read or write2,2381,536702
Can read only25169
Not stated101

In context

All places

Where Tumbewa sits among the 8 local governments of Panchthar. By population, 2021 census.

Panchthar by local government
11,189Population · 48,495

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Panchthar by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Phidimmunicipality48,49512,33683.7%
Falgunandarural municipality21,2895,27880.9%
Miklajungrural municipality21,0615,45982.9%
Falelungrural municipality20,3614,91582.0%
Hilihanrural municipality19,0854,58882.3%
Yangbarakrural municipality16,8213,95682.5%
Kummayakrural municipality12,7463,15880.4%
Tumbewarural municipality11,1892,74777.7%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →