Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Sub-Metropolitan City · Sunsari District

Dharan

धरान उपमहानगरपालिका

A sub-metropolitan city in Sunsari District, Koshi Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0106201

Population

166,531

2021

Households

42,396

20213.93 people each

Area

192 km²

867 per km²

Literacy

87.4%

20212nd of 11

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

166,531

National Statistics Office

88,121 women, 78,410 men — 52.9% female. 18.0% of Sunsari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

87.4%

Population aged 5 and over

11.2 pp above the national figure · 2nd of 11.

92.6% of men, 82.9% of women — a 9.8-point gap.

87.4%

Dharan

78.1%

Sunsari

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Dharan 87.4%, Sunsari 78.1%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Dharan marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write87.4%
  • Cannot read or write12.3%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

156,442 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write136,76769,01067,757
Cannot read or write19,24913,9985,251
Can read only425283142
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Dharan sits among the 13 local governments of Sunsari. By population, 2021 census.

Sunsari by local government
36,249Population · 197,241

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Sunsari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Itaharisub-metropolitan city197,24150,35085.3%
Dharansub-metropolitan city166,53142,39687.4%
Barahachhetramunicipality91,08721,82777.9%
Inaruwamunicipality74,91416,02975.3%
Duhabimunicipality66,07415,03073.2%
Ramdhunimunicipality63,45215,64477.4%
Harinagarrural municipality49,8458,73870.3%
Bhokraha Narsinghrural municipality49,2808,93267.0%
Koshirural municipality48,8049,16966.0%
Dewangunjrural municipality39,0307,80566.7%
Gadhirural municipality38,7398,56570.8%
Barjurural municipality36,2497,92268.5%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →