Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Sunsari District

Duhabi

दुहबी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Sunsari District, Koshi Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0106304

Population

66,074

2021

Households

15,030

20214.40 people each

Area

68 km²

978 per km²

Literacy

73.2%

2021173rd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

66,074

National Statistics Office

33,277 women, 32,797 men — 50.4% female. 7.1% of Sunsari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

73.2%

Population aged 5 and over

3.0 pp below the national figure · 173rd of 276.

80.9% of men, 65.6% of women — a 15.3-point gap.

73.2%

Duhabi

78.1%

Sunsari

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Duhabi 73.2%, Sunsari 78.1%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Duhabi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write73.2%
  • Cannot read or write26.6%
  • Can read only0.2%
  • Not stated0.0%

60,381 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write44,20120,04424,157
Cannot read or write16,07010,4355,635
Can read only1095752
Not stated110

In context

All places

Where Duhabi sits among the 13 local governments of Sunsari. By population, 2021 census.

Sunsari by local government
36,249Population · 197,241

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Sunsari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Itaharisub-metropolitan city197,24150,35085.3%
Dharansub-metropolitan city166,53142,39687.4%
Barahachhetramunicipality91,08721,82777.9%
Inaruwamunicipality74,91416,02975.3%
Duhabimunicipality66,07415,03073.2%
Ramdhunimunicipality63,45215,64477.4%
Harinagarrural municipality49,8458,73870.3%
Bhokraha Narsinghrural municipality49,2808,93267.0%
Koshirural municipality48,8049,16966.0%
Dewangunjrural municipality39,0307,80566.7%
Gadhirural municipality38,7398,56570.8%
Barjurural municipality36,2497,92268.5%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →