Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Sunsari District

Ramdhuni

रामधुनी नगरपालिका

A municipality in Sunsari District, Koshi Province, one of 13 local governments there.NP0106302

Population

63,452

2021

Households

15,644

20214.06 people each

Area

91 km²

694 per km²

Literacy

77.4%

2021132nd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

63,452

National Statistics Office

33,632 women, 29,820 men — 53.0% female. 6.8% of Sunsari.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

77.4%

Population aged 5 and over

1.1 pp above the national figure · 132nd of 276.

85.3% of men, 70.5% of women — a 14.8-point gap.

77.4%

Ramdhuni

78.1%

Sunsari

79.7%

Koshi

76.2%

Nepal

Ramdhuni 77.4%, Sunsari 78.1%, Koshi 79.7%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Ramdhuni marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write77.4%
  • Cannot read or write22.4%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.0%

58,523 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write45,28622,05523,231
Cannot read or write13,0869,1323,954
Can read only1489256
Not stated312

In context

All places

Where Ramdhuni sits among the 13 local governments of Sunsari. By population, 2021 census.

Sunsari by local government
36,249Population · 197,241

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 5 more in the table below.

View all 13 local governments
Sunsari by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Itaharisub-metropolitan city197,24150,35085.3%
Dharansub-metropolitan city166,53142,39687.4%
Barahachhetramunicipality91,08721,82777.9%
Inaruwamunicipality74,91416,02975.3%
Duhabimunicipality66,07415,03073.2%
Ramdhunimunicipality63,45215,64477.4%
Harinagarrural municipality49,8458,73870.3%
Bhokraha Narsinghrural municipality49,2808,93267.0%
Koshirural municipality48,8049,16966.0%
Dewangunjrural municipality39,0307,80566.7%
Gadhirural municipality38,7398,56570.8%
Barjurural municipality36,2497,92268.5%
Koshi Tappuprotected_area———

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →