Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Arghakhanchi District

Panini

पाणिनी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Arghakhanchi District, Lumbini Province, one of 6 local governments there.NP0550403

Population

22,291

2021

Households

6,161

20213.62 people each

Area

151 km²

147 per km²

Literacy

79.9%

202166th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

22,291

National Statistics Office

12,291 women, 10,000 men — 55.1% female. 12.6% of Arghakhanchi.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.9%

Population aged 5 and over

3.6 pp above the national figure · 66th of 460.

87.9% of men, 73.6% of women — a 14.3-point gap.

79.9%

Panini

80.0%

Arghakhanchi

78.1%

Lumbini

76.2%

Nepal

Panini 79.9%, Arghakhanchi 80.0%, Lumbini 78.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Panini marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.9%
  • Cannot read or write19.6%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.0%

20,593 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write16,4498,4697,980
Cannot read or write4,0292,9721,057
Can read only1077037
Not stated826

In context

All places

Where Panini sits among the 6 local governments of Arghakhanchi. By population, 2021 census.

Arghakhanchi by local government
21,611Population · 42,492

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 6 local governments
Arghakhanchi by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Sandhikharkamunicipality42,49212,07084.5%
Shitagangamunicipality37,6919,45080.0%
Bhumikasthanmunicipality28,1927,76076.9%
Malaranirural municipality24,1506,78076.7%
Paninirural municipality22,2916,16179.9%
Chhatradevrural municipality21,6116,22878.8%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →